BSC Student-Athletes Excel in Classroom

BSC Student-Athletes Excel in Classroom

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.  – Birmingham-Southern student-athletes accounted for nearly a third of all students recognized on the Fall 2019 Dean's List.  There were 136 Panthers among the group of 428 who earned above a 3.5 grade point average while taking at least three full-unit courses this past fall.

"To have 136 student-athletes on the Dean's List is an outstanding achievement," said Athletic Director Kyndall Waters.  "This is a testament to the type of student-athletes that Birmingham-Southern attracts; successful both in the classroom and in the athletic arena.  Congratulations to our student-athletes who have been recognized, and to our coaches and administrators who mentor and lead them."

There were 65 student-athletes who earned Dean's List while competing in their respective sports this fall.  Football had the highest number of male student-athletes recognized and women's soccer had the most for female student-athletes.  But it was women's volleyball that led the pack, with the highest percentage recognized, as 78 percent of its roster earned the high honor.

Dr. Bradley Caskey, BSC provost and vice president for academic affairs also congratulated the scholars, saying "you should be very proud of achieving this accomplishment, which represents attaining a laudable degree of academic excellence across your entire term course array.  Well done."

Below is a full list of the student-athletes recognized.

 

Birmingham-Southern 2019 Fall Dean's List

Men's Cross Country   Women's Basketball   Baseball
 Carl W. Albright    Misa Q. Fujii    Noah B. Best
 Beckley G. Wilkes    Leah A. Middleton    Ethan W. Creel
     Emilee A. Olsen    Luke M. Drummond
Women's Cross Country    Cassady D. Quintana    Will C. Evans
 Marjorie M. Head    Josie M. Wannemuehler    Ian L. Hancock
 Mary E. Owen        Andrew W. Herlitz
 Megan R. Rasmussen   Men's Swimming and Diving    Hylton R. Kimbrough
     Samuel C. Arnold    William F. Lantis
Football    Chase Hickman    Robert B. Lively
 Nickolas M. Bertani    James D. Crabbe    Oliver F. Livingston
 Marcellus S. Boykin    Ryan S. Emili    Dawson J. Pfost
 Lance L. Cook    Carson R. Maggio    Reid A. Potthoff
 Judson E. Crum    Maxwell A. Stoneking    Tyler C. Shultz
 Jackson E. Davis    Tristan L. Sumpter    Thomas C. Steadman
 George T. Hoblitzell        William Toner
 Aidan G. Hood   Women's Swimming and Diving    Evan A. Sigler
 Killian J. Kahalley    Rachael A. Brooks    
 Alexander T. Lasher    Morgan I. Chapuran   Men's Golf
 Austin D. Lewter    Mallory B. Ely    Christian B. Baker
 Peyton A. Long    Mary M. Goldberg    James P. Bryan
 Cole D. Marell    Annalane L. Lee    Davis H. Fisher
 Race T. Marin    Anna J. Luth    Thomas F. Iturbe
 Trevor A. Oakes    Caroline G. Meffert    
 William H. Terral    Jordyn R. Miller   Women's Golf
 Travis W. Thomasson    Anna G. Pell    Madison M. Dalton
 Ivan L. Villageois    Katherine G. Pepe    Sarah R. Posey
 David B. Williams    Mallory J. Schirm    
 James Clayton P. Youngblood    Ramsey S. Shane   Men's Lacrosse
     Abigail G. Swain    John M. Greer
Men's Soccer    Reagan N. Swindler    Brett A. Martin
 Andrew P. Duffey        Robert I. Oliver
 William C. Gannaway        Zachary A. Venos
 Russell L. Hines        
 John T. Hunt       Women's Lacrosse
 Matthew S. Lansdell        Elizabeth J. Groark
 Noah M. Lunsford        Elizabeth C. La Vangie
 Jackson F. Lynn        Zoe M. Taylor
 Maxwell R. Sager        
 Elijah J. Schwartzkopf       Softball
         Lauren G. Barnett
Women's Soccer        Isabelle G. Berkopec
 Brenna L. Avery        Annie L. Clayton
 Ann M. Carroll        Cassidy N. Dickson
 Abigail K. Choate        Saydee M. Keith
 Amelia M. Dodds        Anna B. Lowe
 Bailey M. Gardner        Bailey A. Murphy
 Josephine E. Gray        Paige A. Williamson
 Samantha R. Grembecki        
 Ansley W. Hicks       Men's Tennis
 Sarah S. Hicks        Connor H. Galvez
 Kirby N. Hopkins        Zachary B. Lewis
 Natalie P. Howell        
 Erin B. Huttula       Women's Tennis
 Anna L. Mathis        Emily G. Enoch
 Mary H. Morton        Ashton C. Henderson
 Rachael L. Motamed        Isabella R. Lambert
 Amber M. Thompson        Ansley L. Turley
 Katherine M. Tucker        Margaret A. Zaner
         
Volleyball       Men's Track and Field
 Alyssa K. Coats        Brennan D. Wink
 Chloe A. Cowgur        Hayden H. Anabtawi
 Julia C. Denby        
 Kennedy B. Dickens        
 Rebecca E. Erwin        
 Mary V. Fields        
 Shannon A. Gilmore        
 Allyson E. Mildenberger        
 Leah N. Nielsen        
 Katherine G. Powell        
 Camryn M. Ray        
 Olivia G. Stringer        
 Reilly O. Vought        
 Rominey W. Willner        

 

 

"JOIN THE B-FUND TODAY" – Support BSC Athletics today by joining the B-Fund. Gifts to the B-Fund help support all of our 22 sports teams, coaches, and 450+ student-athletes. Used as the common funding source for championship rings, championship banners, facility upgrades, new transportation, and more, the B-Fund allows the department to enhance the athletic experience of every student-athlete at Birmingham-Southern.

Click HERE to join the B-Fund today

 

#YeahPanthers
@bscsports